Accident Summary Nr: 202588927 - Ataxia Implicated When Employee Falls on Carpeted Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317202737 | 12/11/2013 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Livermore |
Abstract: At approximately noon on December 6, 2013, an employee was working as a civil engineer in Livermore, CA. He was getting out of his chair to go for lunch, when he fell on the carpeted floor in his cubicle. His upper body rotated around, but his lower body did not synchronize with the movement of his upper body. He sustained injuries to the tibia and fibula in his left leg. He was admitted to the Kaiser Hospital in Fremont, California on December 6, 2013, for treatment and surgery. He was discharged on December 8, 2013. During an interview conducted at his residence, he stated that he was suffering from a physical condition or disorder known as ataxia, and that the ataxia had contributed to his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317202737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Civil engineers |