Accident Summary Nr: 202588877 - Employee Lacerates Toe with Pallet Jack, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202588877 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720169709/06/20135411445110Safeway, Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:30 p.m. on June 21, 2013, Employee #1, with Safeway, Inc., was operating an electric powered pallet jack, which he used to remove a pallet of goods from the trailer to the loading dock. Employee #1 caught his right small toe between the depression in the floor at the loading dock and the frame of pallet jack. This resulted in the laceration of the first digit of the right pinkie toe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by his coworker almost at the end of the shift at 4:00 a.m. the next day. Employee #1 was treated and discharged from the emergency room at 8:00 a.m. on June 22, 2013. Employee #1 stayed home from work for a recovery period, with regular follow-up doctor's appointments at the hospital for the necessary continuous medical attention. However, Employee #1 suffered a diagnosis of tissue necropsy on the toe. On August 15, 2013, both the right pinkie toe's necrotic tissue was removed, and the toe's first digit was amputated at the follow-up medical facility.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HYDRAULIC JACK, PALLETIZED CARGO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, FLOOR OPENING, PALLET, TOE, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317201697 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported