Accident Summary Nr: 202588778 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Chimpanzee Bite

Accident Summary Nr: 202588778 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720161408/12/20138422712130East Bay Zoological Society Dba Oakland Zoo

Abstract: At approximately 12:42 p.m. on August 10, 2013, an employee, a senior zoo keeper, was working with seven chimpanzees in a zoo. One of the female chimpanzee bit the employee's middle finger. The employee was taken to the hospital after having the distal tip of her right middle finger bitten off by a chimpanzee. The distal tip was unable to be reattached. During surgery some bone was shaved down in order to close over the distal tip of the bone. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of her finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ANIMAL HANDLER, ANIMAL BITE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317201614 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported