Accident Summary Nr: 202588745 - Employee Is Run Over By Dump Truck And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317201556 | 08/27/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | Robert A. Bothman, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Robert A. Bothman, Inc., was working behind a parked three-axle dump truck. He was working with a coworker and an independent contractor and was repairing the asphalt pavement. The truck reportedly was parked on a pathway near the top of a small hill that connected the track and field area to the main campus of the school, where they were working. The driver of the truck reported that he: parked the truck; set the brake; exited the vehicle; and, was at the rear of the truck, where the group of workers was repairing the asphalt pavement. Then, the truck began to roll backwards down the hill. Employee #1 was unable to get out of the path of the truck and was struck by the vehicle. All of the witnesses reported that Employee #1 was obviously dead from the injuries he sustained. Based upon the evidence gathered during the investigation, the employer did not ensure that the vehicle was under positive control at all times, by ensuring that the parking brake was set and the wheels were chocked or otherwise effectively prevented from movement by effective mechanical means.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317201556 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |