Accident Summary Nr: 202588729 - Painter Is Injured When Struck by Pressurized Paint

Accident Summary Nr: 202588729 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720150708/20/20131721238320George E. Masker, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 15, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, painters employed by a painting contractor, were about to begin the second day of painting the walls of the Oakland Convention Center's parking lot. Employee #1 was changing the tip of a spray gun. He accidentally activated the spray gun's trigger. The spray gun injected paint under pressure into his right hand index finger. Coworker #1 transported Employee #1 to Kaiser Oakland Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a deep laceration to the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was discharged on August 17, 2013.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, PAINTER, HAND, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317201507 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Other