Accident Summary Nr: 202588729 - Painter Is Injured When Struck by Pressurized Paint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317201507 | 08/20/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | George E. Masker, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 15, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, painters employed by a painting contractor, were about to begin the second day of painting the walls of the Oakland Convention Center's parking lot. Employee #1 was changing the tip of a spray gun. He accidentally activated the spray gun's trigger. The spray gun injected paint under pressure into his right hand index finger. Coworker #1 transported Employee #1 to Kaiser Oakland Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a deep laceration to the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was discharged on August 17, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317201507 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |