Accident Summary Nr: 202588703 - Employee Amputates Hand in Construction Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315323279 | 08/01/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | R E Serrano, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on July 27, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a highway construction project. The employer was operating a Miller Formless paver machine (M-8800 Slip Forming System) and noticed a hydraulic leak on one of the hoses. Employee #1 was asked to fix the leak. As he did, he decided to drain the accumulated ready mix in the shell by first unlocking the clean out door. He then proceeded to clean the bottom and top auger. A coworker offered to help him as he worked, but Employee #1 stated that he had cleaned out everything. After fixing the hose leak, the machine was moved to the next location. Upon arrival, Employee #1 attempted to position the clean out cover in place, so the employer could continue paving. As he was closing the clean out door, his blue- colored glove became caught in the upper auger of the machine. The screw conveyor system pulled his hand into the machine and amputated it. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment on the hand amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315323279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |