Accident Summary Nr: 202588687 - Worker Falls Into Pit and Dislocates Knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315323196 | 07/25/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | S.J. Amoroso Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, employed by an industrial construction company, was engaged in forming work at a sewer/water treatment plant. Employee #1 fell into a pit. He was transported to a hospital, admitted, and treated for a dislocated knee. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on July 25, 2013. At the time of this report, the investigation was ongoing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315323196 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |