Accident Summary Nr: 202588679 - Employee Catches Finger in Hinge and Is Degloved

Accident Summary Nr: 202588679 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532308907/22/20138221611310U C Berkeley

Abstract: On July 16, 2013, Employee #1, groundskeeper supervisor, was utilizing a Ford F600 dump truck. His left hand was near the hinge of the left back steel door on the dump truck when it started moving. The ring on his left ring finger was caught in between the tip of a grease fitting located on top of the hinge, resulting in the degloving of the finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: FINGER, RING, CAUGHT BY, DUMP TRUCK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315323089 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.