Accident Summary Nr: 202588620 - Employee Fractures Arm, When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315322974 | 07/15/2013 | 5411 | 454390 | Enray, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 13, 2013, Employee #1 was performing cleaning operations on a Crippen Micro 180 sifter without deenergizing the unit. He first dismantled the right section of the guard and then the left section. While holding this wooden guard/cover with both hands, his right hand sleeve got caught by the rotating agitator protruding pegs thus partially wrapping his hand in around the agitator. He yelled for help and immediately his coworkers, who were working at their respective stations, rushed and shut off the power. Employee #1 sustained a right arm ulnar fracture. He was transported and admitted to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized for three days. Upon interviewing Employee #1, he stated that this was the first time he dismantled the guard while the machine was energized and running. He also stated that for the last three months, he was only cleaning the exterior of the machine. He also stated that he was not trained. However, as per the management and two other employees who perform the same cleaning operations said that Employee #1 had been trained. Based upon the interviews conducted and documentation developed during the course of this investigation, the employer did not ensure that Employee #1 deenergized the Crippen Micro 180 sifter before beginning the cleaning operations. Further, the equipment was not provided with an interlock system to automatically shut off power in the event that employees bypassing the lockout procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315322974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |