Accident: 202588612 - Employee'S Finger Is Caught , Later Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315322792 | 06/26/2013 | 9621 | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District |
At approximately 6:20 a.m. on June 24, 2013, Employee #1, with San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, was in an outdoor area with a coworker and the supervisor. They were transferring an elevator door onto a cart from the bed of a truck, which Employee #1 needed to use. The truck was a pickup truck (Model Number: F350; Employer Identification Number: PM2120 F350). According to the employer, the elevator door weighed 300 to 400 pounds and was 37 ins. by 95 ins. by 2.5 inches in size. Employee #1, and the other two, were not using any lifting equipment to transfer the elevator door. They manually raised one side of the elevator door and slid the door from the truck bed. Employee #1 and his supervisor were on opposite sides of the elevator door and on the ground. While sliding the door, the coworker in the truck lost his grip on the door. The door fell on, and partially amputated, a portion of Employee #1's left middle finger, distal to the first knuckle. Employee #1 did not release his grip on the door, when the door fell. Employee #1 was admitted to, and released, from the hospital on June 24, 2013. In the hospital, Employee #1 underwent surgery that reattached the amputated finger portion, and he received medicine, such as antibiotics, pain killers, and others. On September 9, 2013, the reattachment of the finger was deemed to be successful. A casual factor was that Employee #1 and the coworkers did not receive sufficient safety training for material handling of an elevator door.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315322792 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |