Accident Summary Nr: 202588604 - Roofer Is Seriously Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315322776 | 06/25/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Advanced Roofing Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:53 a.m. on June 22, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Advanced Roofing Services Inc., were engaged in roofing activity at a multifamily dwelling. According to Coworker #1, who was interviewed during the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 placed a step ladder on the roof plank as an access to install the anchor point for their fall protection harness. According to Coworker #1, as soon as Employee #1 stepped on the ladder, the plank shifted, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell backwards to a concrete grade below, a fall of approximately 17 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a serious unspecified injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315322776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |