Accident Summary Nr: 202588596 - Employee Trips on Carpet and Falls, Fractures Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315322727 | 06/24/2013 | 8221 | 611310 | U C Berkeley |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 19, 2013, Employee #1, with U. C. Berkeley, was walking on the carpeted floor in the hallway. She was returning from the locked door to the accommodation suite after getting a door rubber stopper from her custodian trolley at the entrance. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell on the carpeted floor, at the same level. Employee #1 sustained pain in her ankle from a previous past injury and a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent hip fracture surgery the same day. Employee #1 was discharged on June 25, 2013.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315322727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |