Accident Summary Nr: 202588539 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Crusher Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 202588539 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532250306/05/20133532333131Rock Engineered Machinery Co, Inc. Dba Remco

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 4, 2013, Employee #1 was wedging the lid of a crusher hopper. The employee was standing on the segment-A of the hopper lid in a kneeling position and adjusting the wedging. While performing this operation, the employee slipped and fell approximately 6 ft from the hopper lid. Medical Emergency Rescue was called and Employee #1 was transported to Eden Medical Center, where he was treated for a fractured clavicle, elbow, hip and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOPPER DOOR, SLIP, PELVIS, CRUSHER, FALL, ELBOW, HIP, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315322503 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified