Accident Summary Nr: 202588489 - Employee Is Struck by Roller of Extruder Machine, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315322354 | 05/30/2013 | 2393 | 314911 | Chk Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 29, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning or clearing broken plastic yarn lines that had accumulated on one of the rollers of plastic extruder machine as the machine was powered and the roller were moving. As he worked, he was caught by the rollers and sustained traumatic injuries to his head and chest. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment, but later succumbed to his injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315322354 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |