Accident Summary Nr: 202588430 - Employee Lacerates Fingers in Dough Flattening Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315322297 | 05/24/2013 | 5812 | 722211 | La Vals Pizza |
Abstract: On May 5, 2013, Employee #1 was performing manual dough feeding into a dough flattening machine. The employee exposed her right hand to the running nip point of the two dough pressing rolls. As a result, her two fingers sustained partial laceration. Employee #1 reported to the emergency section of the Highland Hospital, where she was treated for lacerations and discharged after two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315322297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |