Accident Summary Nr: 202588422 - Employee Lacerates Finger When Caught in Truck Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202588422 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532220605/22/20134215492110Ups

Abstract: On May 18, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was exiting his truck. The employee closed the door of the truck and his finger was caught in the door. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a finger laceration, and later released.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BY, DRIVER, LACERATION, TRUCK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315322206 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light