Accident Summary Nr: 202588406 - Employee Fingers Amputated in Cutting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202588406 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532210705/20/20132068311911Premier Organics

Abstract: At approximately 2:38 p.m. on May 17, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was assigned to operate VCM machine number four at the production area. Employee #1 was beside a coworker, who was operating VCM machine number five. Later, the coworker went out of the production area for some reason leaving Employee #1 behind who operated both machines simultaneously. After a while, Employee #1 noticed that some of the feed materials were coming out of a hole on top of the cover of machine number five, so he decided to push them back with his left middle finger. Employee #1's finger came in contact with the rotating blade of the machine attached to its cover amputating a part of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital with the piece of his hand in plastic, with ice. They were not able to re attach his finger at the emergency room so the wound was just cleaned, dressed and bandaged and he was sent home the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315322107 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported