Accident Summary Nr: 202588380 - Construction Worker Blinded When Test Plug Burst
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315321869 | 05/09/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Juan Ramon Vasquez Dba Jrv Construction |
Abstract: On May 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male construction worker with Juan Ramon Vasquez Dba Jrv Construction was blinded by a test plug that burst while conducting a leak test on a new 4 in. diameter sewer line which was made of cast iron. Employee #1 said that he inserted a 2 in. diameter by 2 ft long test plug into the new cast iron sewer pipe. Employee #1 inflated the test plug with air using a compressor with a defective gauge. Later Employee #1 put water into the sewer line but a leak was still apparent. Employee #1 decided to add more air into the test plug. A few moments later with the face of Employee #1 close to the pipe, the plug exploded. The upper portion of the test plug flew back to his face and seriously injured both his eyes. The lower portion of the plug went in the sewer line. Employee #1 was transported to Highland Hospital where he was treated and discharged on May 22, 2013 with both eyes blinded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315321869 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |