Accident Summary Nr: 202588331 - Disintegrating Grinding Wheel Lacerates Worker's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315321588 | 04/08/2013 | 5051 | 423510 | Kloeckner Metals Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 3, 2013, an employee was working as a machinist for a wholesaler of metal material. He was grinding a metal plate with a portable Milwaukee angle grinder. The grinding wheel broke apart, and a fragment of the disintegrated wheel struck the employee. It pierced the middle finger of his right hand. The employee had mounted a 6,600-rpm grinding wheel on an unguarded angle grinder that ran at 11,000 rpm. The finger sustained laceration, including the bone. The employee was admitted to the Alta Bates Summit Medical Center on April 3, 2013, treated, and discharged on April 5, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315321588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |