Accident Summary Nr: 202588323 - Employee Suffers Burns When Hot Water Pipe Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315321463 | 03/29/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Matrix H G Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2013, Employee #1 was tasked to replace an old O-ring at the union connection. The employee was dismantling the insulation material of the pipe he was working on. The solder of the pipe that tie-in to the main hot water supply at a150 degrees, broke causing water to blast into the employee's left hand fingers and neck. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns on his hand, fingers and neck. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315321463 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |