Accident Summary Nr: 202588281 - Employee Fractures Bones in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315321182 | 03/08/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Battalion One Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 8:54 a.m. on March 5, 2013, an employee was working at the east side and a supervisor was on the opposite side. After completing the second to the last sprinkler head, the employee went down with his plank to the catwalk and moved to the right to finish his last sprinkler head. The catwalk was 77.5 in. from the ground. The employee usually just slide/move his plank from the top dryer cylinder to the other if he needed to advance to the next sprinkler head but he could not do it at that point because the succeeding top dryer cylinder was already removed by a coworker. The employee instead tried to place his plank on top of the two lower dryer cylinders but the plank could not be safely secured. So, the employee decided to remove the plank and ask the supervisor how to access safely the last sprinkler head. When he pulled the first time on the plank, it was stuck a little bit so he tried to exert more effort. The plank suddenly came off causing the employee to lose his balance and fall through the red danger tape in place of the standard guardrail that was removed. The employee suffered broken ribs and collar bone as a result of the fall, which required two days of hospitalization at the Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315321182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |