Accident Summary Nr: 202588208 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught by a Golf Cart and Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202588208 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532075401/28/20138211611110Newark Usd Newark Memorial High School

Abstract: At approximately 3:04 p.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a golf cart on a paved surface that was blocked off by iron poles to restrict vehicular access to the pathway beyond these poles. On one side of the poles was a gate through which vehicles are supposed to go through to access the areas beyond the iron poles. It was reported that the employee did not use the gate to access the pathway beyond the poles. The employee was maneuvering the golf cart between the iron poles. While attempting to pass between the poles, the employee's right leg was caught between one of the poles and the golf cart. The girth of Employee #1 is a large dimension and sitting directly behind the steering wheel of the golf cart is physically not possible. The employee was admitted to an area hospital, where he was treated for injury to his right leg. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DRIVER, GOLF CART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315320754 Hospitalized injury Other Teachers, secondary school