Accident Summary Nr: 202588158 - Employee Injurs Leg in Saw Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202588158 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531985511/05/20129224922160Alameda County Fire Dept

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was injured while operating a portable circular saw to enlarge ventilation holes in the roof of the building during fire fighting operations. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left calf that required less than a day of hospitalization. However, two days later, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for an infection of the injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days to treat the infection.

Keywords: ROOF, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, SAW, LACERATION, INFECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315319855 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations