Accident Summary Nr: 202588158 - Employee Injurs Leg in Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315319855 | 11/05/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Alameda County Fire Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was injured while operating a portable circular saw to enlarge ventilation holes in the roof of the building during fire fighting operations. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left calf that required less than a day of hospitalization. However, two days later, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for an infection of the injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days to treat the infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315319855 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |