Accident Summary Nr: 202588083 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught by Periphery of a Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315320135 | 11/19/2012 | 4491 | 488320 | Marine Teminals Corporation Dba Ports America |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a dockmen. for the Stevedoring Company was positioning to load and unload intermodal shipping containers from ocean going vessels. The standard procedure is for the employee to wait until a coworker, the signalman, gives the signal that it is safe for Employee #1 to approach the semi-trailer. The employee did not wait for the semi-trailer to come to a complete stop and for the signal from the coworker before attempting to insert the intermodal shipping container locking device into the corner casting on the intermodal shipping container. The employee's left hand was caught between the periphery of a tire on a semi-trailer, and an intermodal shipping container's locking device. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his left hand. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315320135 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stevedores |