Accident Summary Nr: 202588067 - Employee Injures Neck When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320341 | 12/05/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Scyence, Inc Dba Echo Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 29, 2012, Employee #1 was closing the debris box doors at a dumping site, when an object struck the employee on the neck. Employee passed out for a few seconds. When Employee #1 came to he walked to the dumping office and called his supervisor. The employee was taken to Eden Medical Center by a coworker, where he was admitted and treated for a neck contusion. Employee #1 was released at on November 30, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315320341 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |