Accident Summary Nr: 202588026 - Roofer's Hand and Wrist Are Burnt by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320168 | 11/21/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Pioneer Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male with Pioneer Contractors Inc., was working at a multi-employer construction project of a new construction of a hospital complex encompassing approximately seven acres. Pioneer Contractors Inc., had a written contract with the general contractor to install approximately 17,000 square feet of built-up type roofing system on the Central Utility Plant Building of the Kaiser Hospital project. Employee #1 was transferring molten roofing tar from a pitch kettle to a metal five-gallon tar bucket. The bottom of the tar bucket became stuck to the roof. As Employee #1 attempted to work the tar bucket loose from the roof, some of the molten tar spilled over to the top of the tar bucket and down into Employee #1's glove. Employee #1 received serious burn injuries to his right wrist and hand in the event. Employee #1 was initially taken to Kaiser Hospital in Oakland, California for treatment of his injury and then transferred to St. Francis Hospital in San Francisco, California for further treatment. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his right hand and wrist that required more than 24 hours of hospitalization. Based upon the documentary evidence gathered during the investigation, it was concluded that the personal protective equipment did not eliminate, preclude or mitigate the hazard of molten roofing tar spilling down Employee #1's glove. This resulted in serious burns to his wrist and hand. The employer was a roofing contractor with approximately 13 years of experience and with eight employees on the job-site. Employee #1 was not a manager or supervisor and was working within his trade and at the task assigned to him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315320168 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |