Accident Summary Nr: 202588018 - Employee Injures Head and Shoulder in Fall from Rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 202588018 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532015011/19/20121751238130Bay Area Construction Framers, Inc

Abstract: At approximately10:20 a.m. on November 19, 2012, Employee #1 was a framing the roof structure of an indoor swimming pool house while walking in the center of 24 ft rafters. The employee lost his balance and fell through the rafters about 14 ft landing on a concrete deck. Employee #1 was transported to Eden Hospital, where he was treated for a head concussion and shoulder contusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, WALK PLATFORM, RAFTER, POOL, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE, CONTUSION, SWIM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315320150 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold