Accident Summary Nr: 202588018 - Employee Injures Head and Shoulder in Fall from Rafters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320150 | 11/19/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Bay Area Construction Framers, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately10:20 a.m. on November 19, 2012, Employee #1 was a framing the roof structure of an indoor swimming pool house while walking in the center of 24 ft rafters. The employee lost his balance and fell through the rafters about 14 ft landing on a concrete deck. Employee #1 was transported to Eden Hospital, where he was treated for a head concussion and shoulder contusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315320150 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |