Accident Summary Nr: 202587960 - Framing Carpenter Injures Foot after Discharging Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320069 | 11/15/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Ellison Framing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male journeyman carpenter-framer with Ellison Framing Inc., was assigned to work with a crew to do framing work on the second floor of building number three of the ongoing multi-family construction. Employee #1 was framing a wall on the floor of the building using a nail gun and 2 in. by 4 in. wood when he struck his right foot while trying to nail a 2 in. by 4 in. studding. Employee #1 discharged a 16-guage nail, (less than three-inches) into his foot with the nail gun. Afterwards, Employee #1 pulled the nail from his foot with the use of a hammer and continued working. However, because the pain persisted, Employee #1 went to the company's trailer office and told the Project Engineer what happened. Employee #1 sought medical treatment and was hospitalized as a result of unspecified injuries to his right foot that was punctured by a nail fired from a nail gun. Ellison Framing, Inc. was a licensed General Building Contractor specializing on wood framing works. They operate in the Bay Area and employs more than a hundred employees. Employee #1 had worked for Ellison Framing Inc. for twelve years and was a permanent full-time employee and a journeyman framer for the company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315320069 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |