Accident Summary Nr: 202587945 - Employee Falls While Cleaning Hospital Operating Room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315319848 | 11/02/2012 | 8069 | 622110 | Eden Medical Center |
Abstract: While cleaning up the operating room after a surgery Employee #1 tripped over an electrical cord resulting in a serious injury. The floor of the operating room did have electrical cords, medical gas hoses and data cords on the floor to supply various pieces of equipment with electrical power, medical gases, and data information and created a hazard for Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the right elbow that required surgery and more than a day of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315319848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |