Accident Summary Nr: 202587929 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Blown Into a Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202587929 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532000211/13/20122653322211Longview Fibre Paper & Packaging, Inc

Abstract: On November 9, 2012, Employee #1 was parking his forklift in front of a discharge (pusher #1 conveyor) to conduct a pre-shift inspection of his forklift, which included equipment blow down. The employee was blowing air through an air gun on the forklift; a pallet of cardboard boxes that was discharged from the conveyor struck him pushing him against the forklift. Employee #1 sustained fracture of the right tibia and fibula. The employee was admitted to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, where he was treated and discharged on November 12, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR HOSE, CONVEYOR, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315320002 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators