Accident Summary Nr: 202587796 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202587796 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531765104/12/20121731238210Directv, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 7, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing tasks involved with improving the television signal of a satellite dish receiver on a residential building. After assessing the amount of work required to fix the signal, which they found to be extensive, they decided to reinstall the dish. The reinstallation included modifying the satellite dish location and stabilizing it. This work also necessitated that they repair and replace the old lines in four rooms. Employee #1 had just performed a site survey on the roof of the house, when he decided to back down the extension ladder from the roof to a ground level deck. He mounted the ladder, facing the eave, and stepped on the ladder with his left leg first and both hands on the ladder. As he descended, the ladder kicked out at the bottom. Employee #1 fell from the top of the ladder, which was approximately 9.08 ft, and landed on the deck. He sustained a strain of his left upper arm and shoulder and contusions on his face, scalp and neck in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment, after which he was released from the hospital. A causal factor in the accident was that the ladder was placed on the eave, at the natural low point of the roof; however, the metal gutter prevented the use of ladder locks on the roof, which result in the top of the ladder not being secured.

Keywords: REPAIR, SHOULDER, SCALP, UNSECURED, LADDER, FALL, NECK, FACE, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315317651 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Technicians, n.e.c.