Accident Summary Nr: 202587788 - Employee's Forearm Is Punctured by Thorn on Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318097 | 04/19/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Oakland, Public Works Agency |
Abstract: On March 12, 2012, Employee #1, a forman, was throwing a small Hawthorn branch up into the back of his crew's truck. The branch hit the truck and bounced back towards the employee. His left forearm was punctured by a thorn. Employee #1 was wearing a long-sleeved shirt and gloves at the time. The initial wound appeared insignificant, and he did not report it to his supervisor until the next day. The employee was sent to the clinic, and the wound was treated with antibiotic cream. He visited the clinic a number of times over the next few days and was given stronger antibiotic cream. Employee #1's forearm continued to redden and swell. On March 21, 2012, the clinic sent the employee to the hospital, where he was treated and kept for observation purposes. The employee was released March 23, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315318097 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |