Accident Summary Nr: 202587739 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Pinched in Door Jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318402 | 06/15/2012 | 4491 | 488310 | Port Of Oakland |
Abstract: At approximately 6:16 p.m. on June 8, 2012, Employee #1 was on his way out to the lower deck, where he was assigned to work. The employee was exiting the door of the Ester Love conference room from the second floor when a strong wind instantly shut the door that pinched his left index finger between the door and the door jam. Employee #1 was treated by the Oakland Fire Department onsite. The Fire Department Medical Aid applied a bandage. The employee left work and went to a hospital near his home and received two stitches in his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315318402 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales occupations, other business services |