Accident Summary Nr: 202587721 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Burned in Sealing Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202587721 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531883207/30/20122673326111Uni Poly, Inc.

Abstract: On July 24, 2012, Employee #1 failed to stop, disengage or disconnect the power in accordance with the employer's hazardous energy control procedures. The employee was trained and disciplined before the cleaning operations near the heated sealing blade with a surface temperature ranged approximately from 220 to 317 degree F of a semi- automatic T-Shirt plastic bag conversion machine. The employee left hand was caught and was stuck in the heated sealing blade portion, where his fingers were trapped and burned. Coworkers helped Employee #1 release his trapped fingers. The employee was taken to San Leandro Hospital, Emergency room, where he was treated and discharged after two hours. Employee #1's left middle, ring and pinky fingers were later amputated.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, BLADE, SEALING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315318832 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators