Accident Summary Nr: 202587630 - Nonemployee Engineer Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318857 | 07/31/2012 | 5012 | 423110 | Global Classic Collection, Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2012, an individual was on the rooftop of a building where Global Classic Collection, Inc., was located. The individual, an electrical or electronic engineer, was a prospective buyer of the establishment. The narrative did not specify whether, by "establishment," it meant the building or a firm in the building. The individual was relocating an antenna from the flat roof, when he tripped on the edge of an unguarded skylight. He fell through the skylight, which was approximately 18 feet (5.5 meters) above a garage concrete grade. He was killed. Details of the incident were provided by the Livermore-Pleasanton, CA, Fire Department, which phoned the Division that same day. On July 30, 2012, the Alameda County coroner phoned the Division to report that the individual died in Eden Medical Hospital at Castro Valley, CA, at 12:45 p.m. on July 28, 2012. The Division conducted an investigation with the employer on July 31, 2012. A representative of the employer said that the individual was not their employee. After conducting an investigation, the Division confirmed that the individual was not an employee of Global Classic Collection, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315318857 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic engineers |