Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202587614 - Firefighter Fractures Ankle Sliding Down Pole At Station

Accident: 202587614 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/15/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31531779204/19/20129224Alameda County Fire Dept

At 5:30 p.m. on April 15, 2012, Employee #1, a fireman, fractured his left leg while sliding down the fire pole at Station 28 in Newark. Employee #1 landed at the base of the fire pole allegedly with his legs in the wrong position. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Fremont for treatment.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, ankle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315317792 Hospitalized injury Fracture Administrators, protective services