Accident Summary Nr: 202587572 - Painting Foreman Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318741 | 07/19/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | F&C Enterprises Inc Dba So Unique Painting & Decor |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2012, Employee #1, a painter foreman, was part of a crew painting a residential house in Pleasanton, CA. The job was almost done, and Employee #1 was doing a re-touch at a portion of the wall above the house garage. While descending the portable ladder he used to do the job, the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell 12 feet 3 inches to the concrete pavement. He was hospitalized and treated for unspecified fracture injuries. This accident was reported by the Owner and General Manager of the employer, F&C Enterprises, Inc., dba So Unique Painting & Decor, to the Oakland District Office of Cal/OSHA at 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 2013. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been employed by the company, a painting and decorating contractor, for almost 12 years.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315318741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |