Accident Summary Nr: 202587564 - Employee Is Thrown from Horse, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315318592 | 07/06/2012 | 7948 | 711212 | Alameda County Fair |
Abstract: At approximately 11:09 a.m. on July 6, 2012, Employee #1, a race horse jockey. was riding a horse and the horse he was riding clipped the hoof of another horse. The employee was thrown over the head of the horse and landed on the ground. Employee #1 was then stepped on by the horse he was riding or by the one following. The employee suffered unspecified multiple fractures to his body. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315318592 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |