Accident Summary Nr: 202587556 - Employee Struck and Killed by Front-End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202587556 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531861806/18/20124953562212Waste Management Of Alameda County, Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2012, an employee was working for Waste Management Davis Street Transfer Station in San Leandro, CA. The employee was in the public disposal area, where homeowners and businesses truck in and unload their own debris. The employee was working on foot as a traffic director, directing in-coming public traffic. The employee was wearing a reflective sweater, a hardhat, and glasses. The operator of the front-end loader (Volvo L70F, Serial Number 839263) was assigned to work in different areas, which required traversing the Public Area. As the employee walked across the tarmac, she was struck from behind by the front-end loader travelling in the same direction. The bucket of the front-end loader was elevated and raised and this obstructed the operator's visibility of pedestrian traffic. When it hit her, the bottom right-hand corner of the bucket snagged her shirt and she was lifted into the air. She then fell to the ground and was run over by both the front and rear right-hand wheels. The operator did not know what had happened and stopped only because he was waved down.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRONT END LOADER, HARD HAT, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, TRUCK, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315318618 Fatality Other Occupation not reported