Accident Summary Nr: 202587531 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315318493 | 06/25/2012 | 7997 | 713910 | Tilden Park Golf Course # 103 |
Abstract: On June 20, 2012, Employee #1, a lawn mower operator with Tilden Park Golf Course Number 103, was operating his lawn mower approximately 25 ft from a coworker. The coworker was operating the lawn mower (Toro 3500) involved in the accident. Employee #1 saw a stick/ debris under the coworker's lawn mower. Employee #1 asked his coworker to stop and switch off the power to the guarded cutting blades. Employee #1 then put his right hand under the guard of the cutter section to remove the stick, thus amputating his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach the thumb. Employee #1 was released after five days. Employee #1 was not authorized to perform service duties on the lawn mower. During the interview he admitted that this was his first time to take action that was contrary to the employer's safety requirement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315318493 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |