Accident Summary Nr: 202587523 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202587523 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531845106/21/20123632335222Cold Storage Manufacturing,Inc.

Abstract: On June 15, 2009, an employee was performing part of his weekly routine unloading operations of accumulated debris into a dumpster using a forklift. The employee raised an unsecured wooden box loaded with debris to an approximate height of six and a half feet. The employee then accessed the dumpster with the attached ladder. The employee walked over to the debris and entered the wooden box and began manually unloading small pieces of wood into the dumpster. During this process, the unsecured box tilted and the employee fell along with the box, sustaining a fracture of his right hip. The employee was admitted on and treated and later discharged from Eden Medical Center and was again admitted, treated and discharged from Kaiser Hospital in Oakland and then admitted and discharged from White Blossom Care Center rehabilitation center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, DUMPSTER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, HIP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315318451 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction