Accident Summary Nr: 202587515 - Employee Is Caught and Killed by Mechanical Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318378 | 06/13/2012 | 8082 | 621610 | In-Home Supportive Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1, a domestic household service provider, was attempting to repair an adjustable mechanical bed. The bed, which was at least 10 years old, had a control panel that allowed the user to automatically raise and lower the mattress sections or the entire mattress. Due to issues dealing with a squeaky noise and raising difficulty, the client wanted Employee #1 and the client's daughter to fix the bed issues. To be helpful, both Employee #1 and the daughter worked on the bed. They believed that to fix the bed issues they needed to remove a pin, which was horizontally inserted in a middle post underneath the bed mattress, and replace the pin with a different pin. After Employee #1 removed the pin by hitting the pin with a hammer, the bed collapsed since the post was supporting the bed from collapsing. Employee #1's head and neck were trapped between metal bars that closed when the bed collapsed. The daughter, who left the bedroom shortly before the bed collapsed, heard a loud noise from an adjacent room to the bedroom and Employee #1 calling for help. The daughter returned to the bedroom and observed Employee #1 trapped so she attempted to lift the bed to free her; however, the daughter was unsuccessful. The daughter summoned emergency medical personnel. The fire department responded and performed emergency aid on Employee #1; however, they were unable to save her life.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315318378 | Fatality | Other | Health aides, except nursing |