Accident Summary Nr: 202587457 - Employee's Foot Is Partially Amputated When Sling Break

Accident Summary Nr: 202587457 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531805505/23/20121795238910Ferma Corporation

Abstract: On May 17, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in fabricating a quick-connect magnet attachment for attaching a magnet to an excavator, for subsequent job site usage in separating ferrous from nonferrous metal. The employee was working by himself in the Welding Shop, near the fabrication table. Employee #1 was working on completing the remaining welds joining base plates. Employee #1's right foot was under the partially suspended quick coupler assembly. The employee was using a worn, frayed nylon sling to hoist a fabricated steel connector with a 5-Ton bridge crane, the sling broke, and the assembly dropped onto the employee's foot. Employee #1 suffered amputation of distal phalanx of each of the first and second toes of his right foot. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for an amputation. The employee remains hospitalized.

Keywords: MAGNET, EXCAVATION, AMPUTATED, STEEL, WELDER, WELDING, HOIST, CRANE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315318055 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters