Accident: 202587440 - Employee Is Crushed When Pipe Shifts In Trench Excavation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315318212 | 05/22/2012 | 1629 | Shimmick Construction Co Inc |
At 3:15 p.m. on May 9, 2012, the employer was aligning vertically the manhole on the 78-inch diameter pipe by slowly rolling it counter clockwise with the use of a Komatsu excavator. While the pipe was being lifted and rigged, Employee #1 was still in the trench underneath the steel load. The pipe shifted, and its weight crushed Employee #1, resulting in a serious injury. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose, where he was treated. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic crush injury, a ruptured diaphragm. Employee #1 was discharged on May 25, 2012. On August 8, 2012, Employee #1 underwent another surgery on his left thoracotomy and was discharged on August 10, 2012.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315318212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |