Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202587408 - Employee Sustains Amputation Of Two Fingers On Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 202587408 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531803005/15/20123452332722Frase Enterprises Dba Kortick

Abstract: On May 10, 2012, an employee was operating a Johansson two-speed drill press. The rotating spindle was in the lowered position. As he placed the workpiece, a shear plate, in the drill's jig and vise with his right hand, his glove got caught and drawn into the drill. Two fingers of the employee's right hand were amputated. The point of operation of the drill bit was not provided with a guard. The employee was admitted to St. Rose Hospital, in Hayward, CA, on May 10, 2012. He was treated there and discharged on May 24, 2012.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, machine operator, caught by, point of operation, drill press, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315318030 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified