Accident Summary Nr: 202587408 - Employee Sustains Amputation Of Two Fingers On Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315318030 | 05/15/2012 | 3452 | 332722 | Frase Enterprises Dba Kortick |
Abstract: On May 10, 2012, an employee was operating a Johansson two-speed drill press. The rotating spindle was in the lowered position. As he placed the workpiece, a shear plate, in the drill's jig and vise with his right hand, his glove got caught and drawn into the drill. Two fingers of the employee's right hand were amputated. The point of operation of the drill bit was not provided with a guard. The employee was admitted to St. Rose Hospital, in Hayward, CA, on May 10, 2012. He was treated there and discharged on May 24, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315318030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |