Accident Summary Nr: 202587374 - Punch Press Operator Injures Finger Clearing Jam

Accident Summary Nr: 202587374 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531687702/01/20123465336370Rago And Son, Inc

Abstract: On January 27, 2012, Employee#1, punch press operator, Rago&Son, Inc., press made by Amada (Model Number #TP200EX). A coworker operated an uncoiling machine manufactured by Littell International (Model Number 300-12, Serial Number 95612- 07). A metal slug from press became stuck, Employee#1 used finger to clear the jam as the coworker reversed the uncoiling machine and amputating Employee's#1 finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, JAMMED, EXTENSION HANDLE, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315316877 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified