Accident Summary Nr: 202587358 - Electrical Worker Shocked and Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315317693 | 04/11/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Agresti Electric Inc. Dba Cocconi Electric |
Abstract: On April 10, 2012, Employee # 1, a 56 year-old male with Agresti Electric Inc. Dba Cocconi Electric ., was performing testing operations on an energized # 11, 277 volt AC lighting circuit. Employee #1 was standing on the fourth-wrung of a six-foot step-ladder. His right hand made contact with a sprinkler pipe. Simultaneously the circuit # 11 hot wire made contact with a sprinkler pipe and electrically shocked Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to grade from a fall distance of four-feet. Employee #1 was taken to Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, admitted on April 10, 2012 at approximately 11:11 a.m. and discharged on April 11, 2012, at approximately 1 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315317693 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |