Accident Summary Nr: 202587341 - Worker Cleaning Dough Machine Sustains Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315317503 | 03/27/2012 | 7349 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 a.m. on March 24, 2012, an employee was working for Packers Sanitation Services, Inc., a janitorial service, at a workplace in Hayward, CA. The employee had been a permanent employee of the company's sanitation crew for 10 months. He was cleaning a Tosey PT Model Number A16N dough machine, with Serial Number 592709, using a cloth towel. He was wiping the rollers of the machine's wheel assembly #6 with the machine running, when his right hand was crushed between the rollers. He sustained a partial amputation of the ring finger on his right hand. The employee was taken by a coworker to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, CA, where he underwent surgery. At 7:10 a.m. on the same day, the Oakland DOSH district office received a report from the employer's safety director regarding the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315317503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |