Accident Summary Nr: 202587325 - Employeefalls Off Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202587325 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531710702/23/20128731541710L3 Communications Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee #1, a machinist, was standing on a 41 inch ladder while securing a top side cover of an 87 5/8 inches high crate using a cordless drill. He began climbing down the ladder and fell off the top cap landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified time period and was treated for several fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315317107 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported