Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202587317 - Employee Is Struck By And Killed Pneumatic Grinder Blade

Accident: 202587317 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/15/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31531735403/16/20123462Berkeley Forge & Tool, Inc

At approximately 10:20 p.m. on March 15, 2012. The Employee #1 was part of a crew working on a big lip-blade for a mine shovel excavator. Employee #1 and a member of his crew were operating approximately 5 feet away welding a part of a lip-blade, when the blade of the pneumatic grinder hit Employee #1 the head fatally injuring him.

Keywords: grinder, head, welding, excavator, struck by, blade, shovel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315317354 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported