Accident: 202587317 - Employee Is Struck By And Killed Pneumatic Grinder Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315317354 | 03/16/2012 | 3462 | Berkeley Forge & Tool, Inc |
At approximately 10:20 p.m. on March 15, 2012. The Employee #1 was part of a crew working on a big lip-blade for a mine shovel excavator. Employee #1 and a member of his crew were operating approximately 5 feet away welding a part of a lip-blade, when the blade of the pneumatic grinder hit Employee #1 the head fatally injuring him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315317354 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |